Volunteer Awards

Volunteer Awards

Volunteers who have made a difference in Peace River were honoured during the first-ever Town of Peace River Volunteer Awards, held at the Chateau Nova on Friday, December 1.

Nominations were submitted by the community, 26 in total for three awards. The nominations were then submitted to the Town of Peace River’s Community Service’s Advisory Board. Consisting of members of the public, the advisory board reviewed the nomination packages and ranked each submission according to a set list of qualities, with each of the nominees’ names removed.

Award Winners

Each winner received a gift bag and a $500 donation was made to the charity or non-profit of their choice by the Town of Peace River.

Life Long Achievement Award

Went to a dedicated individual who has volunteered in Peace River for at least 20 years, has inspired other volunteers and/or led volunteer initiatives.

Ivan Schell – Donation went to the Peace Region Dance Society.

Volunteer of the Year Award

A dedicated individual who over the past year, has gone above and beyond in supporting and inspiring volunteers, led volunteer groups or has made other exceptional achievements through volunteering.

Nicole Soucy – Donation went to the PurpleRung Foundation

Emerging Leader Award

Recognizes youth volunteers 18 years and younger who has demonstrated leadership and helped build a stronger community as a result of their volunteer contributions.

Shealynn Berreth – Donation went to Peace Regional Victim Services.

Nominees

All those nominated for Volunteer Awards are listed below as well as the organization, event, or group they volunteered with.

Volunteer of the Year

Lori Serhan

  • Peace River Jet Boat Races
  • Peace River Boating Association

Maryanne Durka

  • Grimshaw Truck Museum
  • Alberta Summer Games
  • In The Woods Animal Rescue
  • Grimshaw Karate Club
  • Parent Councils
  • Chamber of Commerce
  • Citizen on Patrol
  • Turkey Bingos
  • Grimshaw Bingo for Playschool
  • Berwyn Summer Festival
  • Providing for Seniors

Paul Hebert

  • Picnic in The Park
  • Bikers for Christ

Tammy Hebert

  • Picnic in The Park

Anne Morris

  • Soup Kitchen
  • Salvation Army Thrift Store
  • Catholic Church Women’s League
  • Points West
  • Heritage Towers
  • Seniors

Nicole Soucy

  • Scotia Bank AIDS Walk for Life
  • Friends of the Library
  • Sagitawa Friendship Society
  • Peace River Pow Wow
  • Smoky River FCSS
  • Peace River Scouts
  • Peace Fest
  • Peace River Jet Boat Races
  • Garbage Pick Up Along the River
  • SPCA
  • Smoky River Agricultural Society Mud Mogs Event
  • Terry Fox Run
  • Springfield School Music Program
  • Springfield School Cookie Dough Fundraiser
  • Seniors
  • Jump Rope for Heart
  • Rural Physician Action Plan
  • Food Bank
  • PRIDE Events
  • Peace RIver Women’s Shelter Festival of Trees
  • Peace River Museum
  • Ground Level Youth Centre
  • Stonebrook

Jordan Loughlin

  • Steve Nash Youth Basketball Program
  • Coaches Seniors Boys Basketball at Glenmary School
  • Warriors Basketball Club
  • Alberta Summer Games
  • Peace River Minor Soccer

Sherry Hilton

  • LGBTQ2 Community
  • Peace Pride Weekend

Carol Boucher

  • Peace River Municipal Library

Kris Scobey

  • Curtis Marshall Memorial Skate Park

Life Long Achievement

Lois Stranaghan

  • Peace River Seniors Club
  • Peace River Museum

Angela Leadlay

  • North Peace Gymnastics Club
  • Peace Regional Pool

Carol Van Slyke

  • Peace River Women’s Shelter
  • North Country fair
  • Underground Music Society
  • Alberta Teachers Association
  • Peace River Outreach Campus

Dave Allan

  • Wheatbelt Baseball League
  • 2010 Summer Games
  • Alberta Pond Hockey Association
  • Peace River Curling Club
  • Grimshaw Curling Club
  • Fairview Curling Club
  • Hine Creek Curling Club
  • Spirit River Curling Club
  • Tankards, Briers, Scotties and Wolds
  • Fairview College
  • Town Council
  • Lac Cardinal Regional Economic Development Board
  • Mile Zero Regional Multiplex Society
  • Coached; curling, baseball, softball, badminton, basketball, volleyball and golf

Julie Goulet

  • Senior Centre

Ivan Schell

  • Senior Centre
  • Senior Community
  • North Peace Gymnastics Club

Al Robideau

  • Peace River Curling Club
  • Peace River Elks

Kay Robideau

  • Peace River Curling Club
  • Peace River Elks

Mona Bouchard

  • Girl Guide Leader

Lynden Waites

  • Misery Mountain Ski Chalet
  • Fundraisers
  • School Activities
  • Sports Teams

Ambrose Parenteau

  • S Ride
  • Rodeos
  • Fundraisers
  • Senior Centre

Maurine Thiessen

  • SPCA
  • Grimshaw Figure Skating Club
  • Berwyn 4H

Emerging Leader Award

Shealynn Berreth

  • AWANA Program
  • Riverside Bible Camp
  • Church
  • Fundraising
  • We Love Peace River Initiative

Jodd Abundo

  • Knight of Columbus Pancake Breakfast
  • Videotaping School Events
  • Neo-natal Unit at local hospital

Cassandra Loughlin

  • Peace River Scottish Dance Society
  • Steve Nash Youth Basketball Program
  • Volunteer Basketball Coach
  • Our Lady Peace Talent Show
  • Celebrate Culture Showcase Fundraiser

Grace Berreth

  • Peace River Seniors Club